Mr D Moran – Chair of Governors (contact c/o school at: stanne@knowsley.gov.uk )
Mr A Shields – Vice Chair of Governors
Mrs M Keating – Headteacher
Mrs J Burrows
Mrs P Keegan
Mr S Bergquist
Mrs K Murphy
Mrs L Sheridan
Mrs S Usher
Mr G Golding
Miss L Howarth
Mrs A Shallcross
Mrs D McEnaney
Mrs L Bannister
Clerk to Governors: Carole Owen

Committee list 2018/19:

Chair of Governors – Mr D Moran
Vice Chair of Governors – Mr T Shields

Staffing & Finance Committee

Chair – Mr D Moran

(Sub-Committee – Pay Committee)

Curriculum & Pupils Committee

Chair – Mrs J Burrows

Premises / Health & Safety Committee

Chair – Mr T Shields

Admissions Committee

Chair – Mrs K Murphy

Statutory Information about our Governors:

Copies of minutes and the Headteacher’s Termly Report to Governors are available on request from the Clerk to Governors, c/o the School office.

First Name Surname Governor Category Role(s) on GB Term of Office Start Date Term of Office End Date Appointed by
Maggie Keating Headteacher Headteacher 01/09/2015 n/a Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
David Moran LA Governors Chair of Governors;

Chair of Staffing & Finance Committee; Chair of Appointments Committee;
Key Stage 1 Link Governor; Curriculum & Assessment Link Governor; Humanities Link Governor

25/11/2017 24/11/2021 Local Authority
Tony Shields Foundation Vice Chair of Governors; Chair of Premises/Health & Safety Committee;

PE & Sports Premium Link Governor; Equality Link Governor; Modern Foreign Languages Link Governor; Pupil Premium & Looked After Children Link Governor

01/09/2016 31/08/2020 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Janice Burrows Foundation Chair of Curriculum & Pupils Committee; Foundation Stage Link Governor; Safeguarding & Child Protection Link Governor; Curriculum & Assessment Link Governor; PSHE Link Governor 15/05/2016 14/05/2020 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Paula Keegan Foundation Key Stage 2 Link Governor; SEN Link Governor; Equality Link Governor 03/04/2018 02/04/2022 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Stephen Bergquist Elected Parent Governor Science Link Governor; Training Link Governor 09/07/2015 08/07/2019 Elected by parents
Kim Murphy Foundation Chair of Admissions Committee; Safeguarding & Child Protection Link Governor 01/09/2016 31/08/2020 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Lesley Sheridan Foundation Religious Education Link Governor 18/01/2017 17/01/2021 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Sianne Usher Elected Parent Governor Computing Link Governor; Design Technology Link Governor 01/09/2017 31/08/2021 Elected by parents
Louise Howarth Elected Staff Governor 14/01/2016 13/01/2020 Elected by staff
Linda Bannister Associate member Deputy Headteacher NO VOTING RIGHTS Deputy Headteacher 01/09/2015 n/a n/a
Graham Golding Foundation 09/05/2018 08/05/2022 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Angela Shallcross Foundation Mathematics Link Governor; The Arts Link Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Deborah McEnaney Associate member

NO VOTING RIGHTS

English Link Governor; Foundation Stage Link Governor 01/09/2015 n/a n/a
Brian Roberts Foundation n/a 21/01/2017 Stepped down 31/07/2018 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government
Andrew Harnick Foundation n/a 03/04/2014 Stepped down 09/04/18 Appointed in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government

Further Information: